Privacy and cookies policy

The Kantar Group Limited ("Kantar" or "We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  As a global business, Kantar is committed your privacy, and our obligations under the data protection laws which apply in your region (such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)). 

 

This policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us on www.kantar.com (“our site”).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We collect and process the following data on our site:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access as described in this policy.

COOKIES

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information on our use of cookies. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and/or stored outside your territory. It may also be processed by staff operating outside your territory who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If your personal data is transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed outside your country or territory, and that country or territory has not been recognised as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place additional safeguards to protect your personal data, as required by applicable law.  For example, if you are in the EEA, standard contractual clauses would be used if we process your data outside the EEA.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Below we provide information about our use of your personal data collected through this site, and the legal basis under which we process it.

 

 

Use Case

 

Purpose

Categories of data collected

Source

Legal basis

Operating our website

 

Ensure that content from our site is presented effectively, according to the device and location you are accessing it from.

 

 

 

Analyse statistical data about users browsing actions and their patterns to improve our website or detect fraudulent behaviour.

 

IP address, operating system information, browser specifications, device specifications.

 

 

We obtain this data from you directly.

It is our legitimate interest to ensure that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible, to improve our website and to detect fraudulent behaviour.

Providing you with information or respond to your enquiries.

 

 

 

Provide you with information regarding products or services that you request from us, or that we have determined may be of interest to you, or respond to an enquiry you have raised with us.

Name, email address, IP address, phone number, postal address, job title.

We obtain this data from you directly, for example when you download reports or other content from our website, or when you submit an enquiry.

We will have your consent or determine that we have a legitimate interest in using your details to provide you with relevant information. Further information will be provided in the privacy statement provided prior to you submitting your data. You can withdraw your consent or opt out of communications from Kantar at any time.

 

 

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to any member of the Kantar group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kantar or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kantar, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If we use a service provider or supplier to process your data (for example third parties who help administer our site or provide our services to you); however such third will only process this data for the purposes we instruct them to.
  • Kantar does not sell personal data collected through this website (including any children’s personal data). 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal data will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a global business, Kantar is committed your privacy, and committed our obligations under the data protection laws which apply in your region (such as GDPR or the CCPA).

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data or the territory you are located in):

  • The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).
  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format.  You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal data if applicable.  Personal data collected through this site is not sold to third parties. 
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights available to you under applicable data protection laws.

 

If  you wish to exercise any of these rights (for example you no longer wish to receive marketing from us), you can use the link or unsubscribe button provided in our email correspondence, contact info@kantar.com or you can use the phone numbers provided in our “contact us” section of this site.   Please note, in some circumstances we may need to take steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request.

 

If you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your personal data, we’d like a chance to put it right – please contact us at info@kantar.com.  However, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority – the authority for the UK is the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).  

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on 1st January 2020.

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and any changes we may make will be posted on this site.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to analyse traffic to our site. We also share information about your use of our site with our media platform and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You are deemed to consent to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and our collection and usage of your personal data as per the policy hereof  if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.kantar.com

Your current state: Use necessary cookies only. 

Change your consent

Cookie declaration last updated on 2020/3/4 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

ASP.NET_SessionId

Kantar

Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests. 

Session 

HTTP Cookie

CookieConsent

Cookiebot

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

1 year

HTTP Cookie

 

Preferences (2)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

player

Vimeo

Saves the user's preferences when playing embedded videos from Vimeo. 

1 year

HTTP Cookie

sync_active

Vimeo

Contains data on visitor's video-content preferences - This allows the website to remember parameters such as preferred volume or video quality. The service is provided by Vimeo.com. 

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

 

Statistics (15)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_dc_gtm_UA-#

Google Tag Manager

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag. 

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_ga [x3]

Kantar
Google Tag Manager

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_gat [x4]

Kantar
Google Tag Manager
tnsglobal.com

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

 

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_gid [x3]

Kantar
Google Tag Manager

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_hjid

Google Tag Manager

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

1 year

HTML Local Storage

collect

Google

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. 

Session

Pixel Tracker

hjViewportId

Google Tag Manager

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 

Session

HTML Local Storage

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

Kantar

Used by Sitecore Engagement Analytics to identify the visitor on repeat visits to the website.

10 years

HTTP Cookie

Marketing (37)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_hjIncludedInSample

Google Tag Manager

Determines if the user's navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. 

Session

HTTP Cookie

_hjRecordingEnabled

Google Tag Manager

This cookie is used to identify the visitor and optimize ad-relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-center or ad-exchange. 

Session

HTML Local Storage

ads/ga-audiences

Google

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. 

Session

Pixel Tracker

g/collect [x2]

Google

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. 

Session

Pixel Tracker

GPS

Kantar

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 

1 day

HTTP Cookie

IDE

Kantar

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 

1 year

HTTP Cookie

lpv208642

Kantar

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie

lpv31722

Kantar

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie

lpv618641

Kantar

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie

lpv66092

Kantar

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie

lpv73302

Kantar

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie

pardot [x4]

go.millwardbrown.com
go.tnsglobal.com
Salesforce
Kantar

Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement - The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. 

Session

HTTP Cookie

r/collect

Google

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. 

Session

Pixel Tracker

test_cookie

Kantar

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. 

1 day

HTTP Cookie

visitor_id# [x5]

go.millwardbrown.com
go.tnsglobal.com
Google Tag Manager
Kantar

Pending

10 years

HTTP Cookie

visitor_id#-hash [x5]

go.millwardbrown.com
go.tnsglobal.com
Google Tag Manager
Kantar

Pending

10 years

HTTP Cookie

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Kantar

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

 

179 days

HTTP Cookie

vuid

Kantar

Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.

 

2 years

HTTP Cookie

YSC

Kantar

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

 

Session

HTTP Cookie

yt-remote-cast-installed

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

 

Session

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-connected-devices

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

 

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-device-id

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

 

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-fast-check-period

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

 

Session

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-session-app

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

 

Session

HTML Local Storage

yt-remote-session-name

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

 

Session

HTML Local Storage

 

Unclassified (15)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_ga_FT5L8K78X8

Google Tag Manager

Pending

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_hjRecordingLastActivity

Google Tag Manager

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

_hjTLDTest

Kantar

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

cdnDown

Kantar

Pending

1 day

HTTP Cookie

historyLocationItem

Workday

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

homepageFirstRun

Kantar

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

PLAY_LANG

Workday

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

PLAY_SESSION

Workday

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

sxa_site

Kantar

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

timezoneOffset

Kantar

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

uxiStickySelectorTimestamp

Workday

Pending

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

uxTabID

Workday

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

wday_vps_cookie

Workday

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie

WorkdayLB_UICLIENT [x2]

Workday
wd3.myworkdaycdn.com

Pending

Session

HTTP Cookie